Amazing animals planet.
Feel free to explore and read.
Arctic fox interesting facts
How fast can an arctic fox Run?
Arctic foxes can move fast when they want to, making short sprints of up to 50 kph (31 mph).
What are arctic fox babies called?
In spring and summer, Arctic foxes live in family groups. An adult male is called a dog, and an adult female is called a vixen. Babies are called kits, and a group of babies born at the same time is called a litter.
What special features do Arctic foxes have?
Their muzzle, ears, and legs are short, which also conserves heat. Of course, the defining feature of the Arctic fox is their deep, thick fur which allows them to maintain a consistent body temperature. Arctic foxes also have thick fur on their paws, which allows them to walk on both snow and ice.9 . 2021 .
What are three facts about the Arctic fox?
Top 10 Fun Facts About Arctic Fox Arctic foxes ( Vulpes Lagopus) are extremely well-adapted to the harsh, frigid temperatures of the Arctic. ... The Arctic fox has the warmest pelt of any animal found in the Arctic, enduring temperatures as low as -70 C. ... The Arctic fox is a member of the canidae family of animals. ... More items...
What are some Arctic fox traits?
The Arctic Fox has many physical characteristics that allow it to live and survive in its environment. A dense, fluffy fur coat protects it from the cold, and small rounded ears control sound location and heat loss.
What problems does the Arctic fox face?
The Arctic fox faces a multitude of threats from climate change: its sea ice and tundra habitat are shrinking, its lemming prey are becoming less abundant in some areas, and it faces increased competition and displacement by the red fox which is moving northward as temperatures warm. LOSS OF SEA ICE AND TUNDRA HABITAT.
What are some of the Arctic fox's functions?
The Arctic fox is basically an opportunistic predator which feeds small mammals - like lemmings and ground squirrels, as well as insects and eggs. In winter when conditions are harsh and there is shortage of food, it follows the polar bears and caribous instead of hunting on its own.