Amazing animals planet.
Feel free to explore and read.
Cockatoo. Cockatoo lifespan
A cockatoo is a charming, incredibly beautiful and intelligent parrot. Looking at his majestic tuft and amusing behavior, almost every lover had a thought of acquiring it. Cockatoo differ from other parrots not only externally, but also the specificity of care.
Depending on the species, cockatoos are of medium size with a body length of 30 cm and large - up to 70 cm; a parrot can weigh more than 1 kg.
In the wild, cockatoo parrots successfully feed, either hiding in treetops or on the ground. They prey on insects, larvae, eat fruits, berries, fruits (melons, wild figs), capers, flowers, tree shoots and leaves, grass seeds, roots and nuts (almonds, pecans). Some species willingly eat grains of cultivated plants (oats, wheat, corn), tree seeds (acacia, cones, eucalyptus).
Cockatoo - not loners. Any subspecies of these parrots live in a flock. The need to unite in groups is to some extent explained by survival (the instinct of self-preservation): only by uniting can birds provide themselves with protection from predators and good nutrition.
Cockatoo are also very social: they constantly communicate with each other, distinguish the cries of their relatives, constantly talk with each other, care for each other. Cleaning the feathers is an important part of the parrot's hygiene and mental state. The beautiful plumage of a cockatoo in a flock is the result of the care of its relatives.
One of the most popular misconceptions regarding the cockatoo is that the cockatoo is a bird with a very long life expectancy, which can live for up to 100 or even more years. However, in reality, their life expectancy rarely exceeds 50 years (which is true only for large parrots). The century of the medium-sized cockatoo is even shorter, while the smaller ones are quite short - about 10-15, rarely 20 years. However, there is some reliable information about the cockatoo 65-70 years of age.
The leading position in life expectancy and the duration of reproductive age belong to the cockatoo. Large parrots generally live longer than their little brethren, although there are a few exceptions to this account.
Moluccan cockatoo bird of the cockatoo family.
Body length 46–52 cm, average weight 850 g; females are somewhat larger than males. The color of the plumage is white, on the head, neck, chest and belly is a pale pink shade. Undertail is orange-yellow. Orange-pink underwings. The length of the crest is about 15 cm. The outer feathers are white, the internal is red-orange. Paws are dark gray. Bill is black and gray. Peri-orbicular ring without feathers, white with bluish tint. Male and female are painted the same. The iris is black in the male, brown in the female. This sign becomes noticeable in the fourth year of life.
They are inhabited by tropical rain forests, swamp forests, forest edges, cuttings with small groups of trees, mangroves, coconut plantations, coastal zones, up to a height of 1000 m above sea level. Keep in pairs, small and large flocks (from 20 individuals). Prefer tall trees. Sleep in groups of up to 16 birds. Careful, in case of danger quickly fly away. Most active early in the morning and late in the afternoon. They feed on seeds, fruits (including green coconut), berries, nuts, insects and their larvae. It can hold food with one paw and tear pieces off from it with its beak. During the rain they bathe, hanging upside down and spreading their wings.
Nest in high hollow (dead) trees. The nest is lined with bark and dust. In laying usually 2 eggs. Hatching starts from the first egg. The interval between eggs is 48 hours. Eggs hatch both parents. The first chick is bred on the 30th day of brooding, the second - 4 days later. Newborn chicks weigh 14-20 g. Young chicks out of the nest at the age of 3 months, but parents feed them another month.
This is a very intelligent parrot, strongly attached to the person. His ability to imitate human speech is very limited. He can pronounce only single words, as a rule, not more than 10, and phrases. Well imitates the voices of animals. Lifespan 40-80 years.
Palm Cockatoo. Black Palm Cockatoo
The palm cockatoo is a rare representative of parrots, both as a pet and in the wild. This feathered creature is unusual for parrots moody and aggressive in nature, but this is compensated for by the incredible size of the bird and the luxurious exterior that will not leave indifferent even those who are not fond of birds. Unfortunately, even having visited his homeland (in Australia), not everyone succeeds in seeing this handsome man alive.
The black palm cockatoo is a rare species of Australian parrot, which is notable for its impressive size, as well as its unique feature for demonstrating its mood: a calm bird has a uniform black color, and when the feathered person experiences anger or irritation, his cheeks become bright scarlet. At this moment it is better not to approach the parrot, because these representatives do not stint on pecking and beating the source of irritation with their wings.
Body length 70–75 cm. Weight: male - from 600–1100 g, female - 500–1000 g. Tail: long, voluminous, black. Beak: massive, black. Color: tarry black. Tuft: raised up, consists of rather long feathers.
The palm cockatoo lives in the tropical forests and savannas of Australia and nearby islands (Cape York, New Guinea) and is the largest bird in the area. Most often, these birds live one by one, less often in small groups. Their main activity is food extraction. They deftly climb tall trees in search of seeds or larvae.
Also, a characteristic feature of the palm cockatoo is that they have a very unpleasant voice: in a calm state, they simply “creak”, and if they are irritated by the cockatoo, they begin to cry maliciously. The average life expectancy of a black palm cockatoo is 90 years.
Palm parrots are rare birds precisely because they can leave only 1 chick at a time, and for a lifetime a pair can have about 30 clutches.
One of the smallest members of the family. The size of goffin cockatoo does not exceed 30 cm; weight - 300-400 g. The plumage is white, the frenum is light pink, the inner side of the wing and tail feathers are pale yellow. The crest is round, of small red feathers. The uncorrected area around the eyes is blue or light gray. A light orange streak passes through the forehead between the eyes. Beak light, bone color. In females the iris is red-brown, in males it is black.
It is inhabited by a cockatoo goffin on the islands of Yamden and Larat (Tanimbar archipelago, Indonesia). Also introduced in Puerto Rico and Singapore. High-grade subtropical and tropical forests inhabit the goffin of the cockatoo.
Nest in the hollows of trees. In laying 2-3 eggs. Eggs hatch both parents: the female at night, the male during the day.
Goffin cockatoo is a very common type of cockatoo, which has long and very often been kept in captivity. With single and double content quickly get used to the person and become tame. At dusk and at dawn they shout very loudly and unpleasantly.
Rose breasted cockatoo
Rose breasted cockatoo: total length 35-36 cm, the weight of the male is about 345 g, the weight of the female is about 311 g. The appearance is characteristic, dissimilar to other species. In the coloration of the pink thoracic plumage of the plumage, there is a marked contrast between the bright head and belly on one side, and the dark back, wings and tail on the other. Head above eye level, light pink, below pinkish red. The throat, goiter, chest and belly are painted in a similar pinkish-red color. On the contrary, the back and opaque ash-gray, loin whitish-gray, gray feathers brown, dark-brown steering.
Initially inhabited woodlands and meadows in semi-dry zones, to date - all open areas of the country, savannahs, including cultivated areas and mountains, semi-arid zones, plains, meadows and open lawns, fields, crops, cities, parks and golf grounds. Less common in forests. They are kept small (up to 20 individuals) or large (200–1000 individuals) in flocks. Lead a sedentary lifestyle. For most of the day, pink pectoral cockatoos rest in the tree crown, gnawing on the bark and leaves.
After the evening watering break up into pairs and fly away to a permanent place to sleep. They love to swim. In the rain hang upside down with wings wide open. Birds living in arid regions (north of Australia), during the drought period, migrate. Walking slowly on the ground. Fly fast, up to 70 km / h. Pink pectoral cockatoos feed on seeds of grass, grain (especially wheat and oats), sunflower, geranium (pelargonium), capers, fruits and berries (passionflower, mango, melon tree, papaya), nuts, roots, sprouts, herbaceous plants, flowers, buds , insects and their larvae. They feed early in the morning and in the evening, mostly on the ground, while losing large flocks. During the meal, expose the guard.
The nests of the pink pectoral cockatoo are high in the hollows of rubber. They prefer hollows located at a height of 4-20 m. The bark around the entrance to them is cleaned to wood, and inside it is always lined with eucalyptus leaves. In laying, there are from 2 to 5 white eggs that are hatched by both partners, at night - only the female. Nestlings hatch in a month, approximately in another month they fly out of the nest.
When the chicks leave the nest, they gather in "kindergartens", numbering up to 100 young birds. They recognize parents by their voice and always return to their nest for food. Later, families join in flocks of up to 1000 birds.
The rose breasted cockatoo peace-loving birds, quickly get used to the person and to the home content. They are let fly free. Far from home they do not fly away and always return. Their ability to reproduce speech is limited. Life expectancy in captivity is over 50 years.
How long does a cockatoo live?
Before acquiring an expensive bird, breeders carefully study the information about it. They are concerned about how the birds eat, in what conditions they prefer to live, and how often they breed. To understand whether they can get used to the parrot's mode of life, breeders will learn about its features. Without fail, they also find out how many years the cockatoo lives. This information allows you to make a purchase decision and decide on the type of parrot.
The life span of a cockatoo depends on many factors. The main species is considered a feathered species. The cockatoo family has 21 subspecies of birds. And each of them has its own life span. Black cockatoo can live for about 90 years. Slightly fewer rare Inca Cockatoo birds live for 40-80 years. The average cockatoo lives about 70 years. The life of the cockatoo helmet and spectacle subspecies is about 60 years. The life expectancy of a mourning subspecies cockatoo is 45 years. Approximately 40 years are devoted to the Goffin parrot and the small yellow-crested cockatoo. Least of all live parrot subspecies Corella. The life of these little birds does not exceed 25 years.
What does a cockatoo look like?
The most distinctive feature of the cockatoo is the elongated feathers on the crown and forehead, the so-called crest. The color of the "crown" in most cases contrasts with the main color of the parrot. The color of the cockatoo feathers contains a wide variety of colors and shades: white, yellow, red, pink and even black. But, oddly enough, you will never find shades of blue and green colors that are popular with other types of parrots.
Another distinctive feature of the cockatoo is their unusual beak. It is massive, long and very curved. The mandible in the widest part is wider than the upper mandible, and therefore the edges of the lower mandible are found on a narrower lower mandible, forming a peculiar ladle.
Such a beak is found only in cockatoo. At the same time, the beak is very strong and powerful. A parrot can easily turn into a pile of chips the wooden bars of a cage, pieces of furniture, and much more that gets in his way.
Where do cockatoo live?
Cockatoo adapts well to different climatic conditions. This can be seen by following its habitat. The parrot is found in Australia, New Guinea, the Philippine Islands and Indonesia. A typical locale of Australia for their settlement is the open area. Trees serve only as a temporary shelter during the nesting and nighttime period. Kakadu prefer shady forests, certainly near natural reservoirs, because they love swimming. It can be semi-submerged mangroves, eucalyptus groves, tropical rainforests with an abundance of streams, rivulets and waterfalls, or mountain light forests. The exceptions are the pink cockatoo and Corella - inhabitants of grassy wastelands and savannas.
How to take care of a cockatoo?
Care for a parrot is primarily in the care of his home. To do this, you must daily clean the cell of excrement and food debris. It is also recommended to wash well the dishes from which the bird eats food and drinks water, it is recommended to do this at least once every 2 days, and if possible, every day. After the dishes are washed, it is necessary to wipe it dry, so as not to provoke the formation of mucus and reproduction of microbes. In order for the cockatoo to feel normal, he needs daily ultraviolet irradiation. This issue is particularly acute in winter and autumn, when the bird feels a lack of natural sunlight, so it is recommended to provide it with additional irradiation with an ultraviolet lamp. The amount of pastime parrots in such conditions should be discussed with a veterinarian.
The main food of the cockatoo involves the use of mixtures of grains, which consist of different varieties of millet, buckwheat, hemp seeds, nuts and seeds. You can add to the diet of vegetables and fruits. It is also recommended to feed the parrot with an egg shell to saturate the body with necessary elements.
With pleasure, the birds eat and vegetables, for this enrich the diet with carrots, cucumber, eggplant, red beet, legumes. It is also useful to add some dandelion root, celery and fennel to the diet. In the wild, parrots love to search for insects and their larvae to compensate for the lack of protein and protein. In order for the parrot to get everything you need at home, offer him chicken, cottage cheese, yogurt or hard cheese.
In order for a cockatoo to be always healthy, it is necessary to adhere to certain prohibitions regarding pet food. The ban on feeding a pet includes chocolate, sugar, milk, parsley and avocado.
How big is a cockatoo?
Cockatoo sizes are different. The body length of small species is about 35 cm. Large cockatoo can reach 70 cm in length. Females do not differ in color from males, but their size is slightly smaller.